Name Brad Pitt

Birth name
William Bradley Pitt

Birthday 18 December 1963

Star sign
Sagittarius

Birthplace
Shawnee, Oklahoma

Marriages
Jennifer Aniston, July 2000 – January 2005. Angelina Jolie, August 2014 – present

Brad Pitt was born in Oklahoma to Jane Etta and William Alvin Pitt and was raised in Springfield, Missouri.

He has a younger brother called Doug and a little sister named Julie Neal.

During his time at Kickapoo High School, Brad was involved in golf, swimming, debates, and musicals.

He enrolled in the University Of Missouri to study journalism in 1982. Two weeks before earning his degree, Brad left university and moved to Los Angeles. He took acting lessons and worked odd jobs.

His earliest credited roles were in television. He started on the daytime soap Another World in 1987 and later gained a recurring role in Dallas from 1987-1988.

Brad’s career improved with his casting in A River Runs Through It in 1992. The film cemented his status as a multi-layered actor.

He consequently earned more unusual roles in the movies True Romance, Legends Of The Fall and Se7en.

His romance and engagement to Se7en co-star Gwyneth Paltrow, who he dated from 1994 to 1997, was largely publicised.

His part in 1995 film Twelve Monkeys won him a Golden Globe for Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role.

That same year, Empire named Brad Pitt as one of the 25 sexiest stars in film history.

He met Friends actress Jennifer Aniston in 1998 and married her in a private wedding ceremony in Malibu on 29 July 2000.

For years their marriage was considered a rare Hollywood success, however the couple divorced in 2005.

Playing Achilles in 2004’s Troy helped establish his appeal as action star and he was cast in the spy-versus-spy film Mr & Mrs Smith the next year.

It was on the set of the movie that he met future wife Angelina Jolie.

One month after Jennifer filed for divorce in April 2005, photographs emerged showing Brad, Angelina and her adopted son Maddox at a beach in Kenya.

Brad accompanied Angelina to Ethiopia in July 2005, where she adopted her second child Zahara Marley.

That same year, Brad announced that he was legally adopting both Maddox and Zahara. On 19 January 2006, Angelina had their last names officially changed to Jolie-Pitt.

In May 2006, Brad and Angelina welcomed their first biological child together, daughter Shiloh, and they adopted son Pax from Vietnam in March 2007.

Angelina gave birth to twins Vivienne and Knox on 12 July 2008.

The couple announced their engagement in April 2012 after seven years together, and married on 23 August 2014 in a private ceremony in France.

Brad Pitt‘s performance in 2008’s The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button earned him his first Screen Actors Guild Award nomination and 12 Years A Slave, which he produced in 2013, won the Academy Award for Best Picture.

The TRUTH behind those Brad Pitt and Jennifer Aniston reunion rumours…

Earlier this year, frenzied fans 
were sure former Hollywood golden couple Brad Pitt and Jennifer Aniston were finally heading for a long-awaited romantic reunion after they both split from their respective partners. READ MORE CELEBRITY NEWS MORE: Jennifer Aniston’s ex-husband Justin Theroux shares THIS message online after Brad Pitt is…

Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt’s Christmas war

Tis the season to be jolly, but for estranged couple Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie, it seems this couldn’t be further from the truth. A source close to the Jolie-
Pitt family tells Now that the former power couple, who announced their split in September 2016, have been rowing over who…

Are Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie back on?

Getting over a break-up isn’t easy at the best of times, let alone when you’re an A-list Hollywood couple with a 12-year relationship and six children like Brad and Angelina. But last week, Angelina Jolie appeared to drop the biggest hint that she’s considering giving things another go with estranged…

Angelina Jolie’s secret texts to Brad Pitt: She wants him back!

It was a split that shocked even their inner circle of friends and the less-than-amicable separation has been even more surprising. But five months on, is Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt’s relationship beginning to thaw? According to our insider, Ange, 41, who is said to have instigated the break-up, is struggling.…

Brangelina: New explosive documentary threatens to EXPOSE her secrets

After Brangelina announced their split in September last year, the pair’s divorce has arguably become one of the most bitter in Hollywood – with leaked court documents showing both parties throwing blame at each other. But whilst concrete details about why the pair really ended their ten-year romance and two…