Name Jamie Dornan

Birth name
James Dornan

Birthday
1 May 1982

Star sign
Taurus

Birthplace Holywood, County Down 

Before finding fame, Jamie Dornan was born to father Jim and mother Lorna in Northern Ireland. Sadly, Jamie’s mum died of pancreatic cancer when he was 16.

Jamie has two older sisters called Jessica and Liesa.

Growing up, he attended and boarded at Methodist College in Belfast, where he was a member of the rugby team.

When he finished school, Jamie enrolled at Teesside University but failed to complete a degree – he dropped out and moved to London where he trained to be an actor.

In 2001, Jamie appeared in Channel 4 reality show Model Behaviour. A year later, the stubbly star was scouted by Select. He signed to the agency and took part in photoshoots for GQ and Attitude.

Just as his modelling career was starting to take off, Jamie fell for British actress Keira Knightley. The pair enjoyed a relationship from 2003-2005.

Jamie Dornan‘s big break came in 2006 when he was cast in Sofia Coppola’s cult film Marie Antoinette. The movie saw Jamie play Swedish count Axel Von Fersen.

Even though he’d bagged an acting role, the handsome Irishman kept on modelling and posed for Calvin Klein, Abercromie & Fitch and Dior in the years that followed.

In 2011, Jamie appeared in eight episodes of ABC television series Once Upon A Time and he was first seen alongside Gillian Anderson in Northern Irish drama The Fall in 2013.

2013 continued to be a key year for Jamie. In June he married actress and singer-songwriter Amelia Warner, who gave birth to the couple’s daughter in November that year.

Jamie Dornan
was propelled to international stardom just a month before his little girl was born when it was announced he’d play Christian Grey in the film adaptation of EL James’ book Fifty Shades Of Grey.

10 people we want to read the CBeebies Bedtime Story

Parents got a treat on Valentine’s evening when Tom Hardy read the CBeebies bedtime story – for the second time in as many months! But the 36-year-old’s appearance got us thinking: why don’t more celeb dads take part? Even people without kids happily admitted to tuning in for story time…

Has Lindsay Lohan really converted to Islam?

Lindsay Lohan may have once been renowned as the wild party girl, leaving clubs worse for wear and spilling out of a number of revealing outfits. But last week the star caused onlookers to do a double take when she was snapped wearing a conservative headscarf – sparking further rumours…

50 Shades Darker: Unseen set pictures revealed!

Last night, in a very rainy Vancouver, Jamie Dornan and Dakota Johnson were on call until 2:45am, filming for the next installment of the 50 Shades Of Grey franchise. The pair, who were joined on set by their newest co-star, Teen Wolf actor Tyler Hoechlin, were filming a variety of…

Jamie Dornan | Life Story In Pictures | Pictures | Photos | News | Celebrity News

VIDEO: What left Jamie Dornan completely shocked?

Good looks, talent and an amazing body, is there anything that Jamie Dornan can’t do? If it all goes wrong with acting, the Fifty Shades of Grey star could consider swopping scripts for golf clubs after he made an unbelievable shot during a tournament in Scotland. The 33-year-old is taking…