Name: Louise Redknapp

Birth name: Louise Nurding

Age: 42

Birthday: 4 November 1974

Starsign: Scorpio

Birthplace: Lewisham, London

Marriages: Jamie Redknapp, 29 June 1998 – present

Can you remember the name of Louise Redknapp’s band that she first burst onto the scene with in 1993? It was Eternal – 10 points if you got it right!

Louise Nurding, as she was then know, enjoyed success with fellow bandmates Kéllé Bryan and sisters Vernie and Easther Bennett on the release of the band’s debut album, Always and Forever.

But a solo career soon lured Louise away from the band, and she released her debut single Light of my Life in 1995. She went on to have a total of nine top 10 hits, including Naked, 2 Faced and Arms Around the World.

Louise Redknapp

Louise found success in her love life too when she became footballer Jamie Redknapp’s wife in 1998. The Redknapps went on to have two sons, Charley (born 27 July 2004) and Beau (born 10 November 2008).

Having largely retired from public life, in 2016 Louise took part in Strictly Come Dancing, alongside other celebs including Daisy Lowe, Danny Mac and Ed Balls. Partnered with professional dancer Kevin Clifton, she eventually finished second, loosing out on the glitter ball trophy to Ore Oduba.

Louise’s Strictly appearance was something of a catalyst for the resurgenace of the star’s career. The following year she scored a role in a stage production of Cabaret alongside Will Young, and in September 2017 Lou announced she would be touring once again, performing some of her greatest hits.

But as her career took off for a second time, her personal life took a nose dive. In June 2017 rumours of a split from husband Jamie surfaced, with Louise going on to confirm their separation in an October interview with the Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine.

Louise Redknapp gets a tattoo – but what’s the inking design?

Louise Redknapp has gone and got herself a tattoo, after popping into tattoo parlour during her break from 9to5 The Musical rehearsals. The 44-year-old mum-of-two to sons Beau, 10, and Charlie, 14, who she has with ex-husband Jamie Redknapp, has shown her youthful side when she uploaded a snap of…

Jamie and Louise Redknapp: The REAL reason they divorced

Just over nine months ago, Louise Redknapp had finished performing across the country as part of the Strictly Come Dancing tour. But two weeks ago it was revealed that shortly after the tour wrapped up, the mum-of-two had already secretly set the ball rolling to end her 19-year marriage to…