Name Prince George of Cambridge

Birth name
George Alexander Louis

Birthday
22 July 2013

Star sign
Cancer

Birthplace Paddington, London

Prince George became third in line to the throne when he arrived in 2013. He was born the first child of Prince William and Kate Middleton and the grandson of Prince Charles.

While pregant with George, Kate had been in hospital with severe morning sickness.

George was delivered weighing 8lbs 6oz in the Lindo Wing of St Mary’s Hospital, Paddington. His father Prince William and uncle Prince Harry were both born there.

Following royal tradition, Prince George’s official birth announcement was placed on an easel outside Buckingham Palace.

However it was first revealed in a press release from palace officials.

He left the hospital with his parents on 23 July and his name was declared as George Alexander Louis the following day.

Baby George was christened in the Chapel Royal at St James’s Palace on October 2013. It was his first public appearance in three months.

It was also announced that Prince George would have seven godparents, including Zara Tindall, who is the cousin of Prince William and the daughter of Princess Anne.

Prince George set out on his first royal tour with his parents in April 2014. The family spent three weeks in New Zealand and Australia.

On 9 April, he made his first public engagement of the tour at a playdate at Government House, Wellington. It was arranged by the New Zealand parenting organisation Plunket.

Baby George’s other public appearance was on 20 April, Easter Sunday, when he met a bilby named after him at Taronga Zoo in Sydney, Australia.

The first birthday party thrown for George was themed around the children’s author Beatrix Potter, who knew members of his maternal ancestors.

In September 2014, it was announced that Prince George was set to be a big brother.

Eating like a king! Prince George’s £18k school menu…

As thousands of children return to school this week, Prince George will be toddling off to learn and make friends at his new £18k-a-year London prep school. But whilst most of us have mixed memories of tucking in to school dinners – love them or loathe them – one thing…

Revealed: Kate Middleton turns to Pippa for some fitspiration

It’s just seven weeks since Kate Middleton, Duchess of Cambridge, gave birth to Princess Charlotte. And it was clear from photos of Kate larking around with Prince George at last week’s Gloucestershire Festival of Polo that she’s already lost most of her pregnancy weight. Now can reveal the 33-year old…